Skip to content ↓
Great Wyrley Academy

Great Wyrley Academy

Staff List

Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team 

Mr I Moreton

Headteacher

Mr J Studholme

Assistant Headteacher

Miss Z Edwards

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Bourne

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs K Moore

Assistant Headteacher

English 

Miss J Alton

Faculty Director of English

Mrs M Wright

Faculty Deputy of English

Mr B Stevens

Teacher of English

Mr A Broadhurst Teacher of English

Maths
 

Mrs S Ravenscroft

Faculty Director of Maths

Mrs S Bajwa

Teacher of Maths

Mr P Till

Teacher of Maths

Ms B Lucas

Teacher of Maths

Mrs L Lockett Teacher of Maths

Science 

Mr P Tindall

Faculty Director of Science

Mr J Stephenson

Faculty Deputy of Science

Mrs A Poole

Teacher of Science

Mrs C Holmes

Teacher of Science

Mrs E Trobisch

Teacher of Science

Technologies & Art
 

Miss V Smith

Faculty Director of Technologies & Art

Mrs H Down

Faculty Deputy of Technologies & Art

Mr R Baker

Teacher of Technologies & Art

Mrs K Crabb

Teacher of Technologies & Art

MFL
 

Ms V Brittain

Faculty Director of MFL

Mr A Peacock

Teacher of MFL

PE & Expressive Arts
 

Mr V Smith Faculty Director of PE & Expressive Arts

Mr E Blake

Curriculum Lead of PE

Mrs L Nardone Curriculum Lead of Music
Mrs J Broome Curriculum Lead of Drama

Mrs M McCarthy

Teacher of PE & Head of House

Mr D Fielder

Teacher of PE & Head of House

Mrs J Fielder

Teacher of PE

Mrs J Medlicott

Teacher of PE

Social Sciences
 

Mrs H Cornwall

Faculty Director of Social Sciences

Mrs K Broadwood

Curriculum Lead of History

Mr S Frost

Curriculum Lead of Geography & Head of House

Mrs C Gould

Curriculum Lead of RE

Ms K Davis

Teacher of Social Sciences & Head of House

Dr N Ireson Curriculum Lead of Child Development
Mrs S Newman Curriculum Lead of Psychology

Business Studies & IT
 

Mr M Ryder

Faculty Director of Business & IT

Mrs E Osborne

Teacher of Business

Support Staff

Administration 

Mrs M Newman

Head's PA / Office Manager

Mrs S Herrington Administration Support Officer

Mrs J Bowater

Administration Assistant

Mrs J Kavanagh

Administration Assistant

Mrs T Yates

Administration Assistant

Data / Exams 

Mrs A Lockett

Exams / Data Manager

Site
 

Mr H Smith

Assistant Site Manager

Mr J White Caretaker
Mr P Walters Caretaker

Finance 

Mrs A Kingston

Finance Assistant

ICT 

Mr P Longdon

Network Manager

Mr J McFarlane

IT Technician

Pastoral 

Mrs J Foyle

Assistant Head of House

Mrs J Taylor

Assistant Head of House

Mrs A Drury

Assistant Head of House

Mrs J Bailey

Assistant Head of House

Classroom Support
 

Mr N Wheeler

Teaching Assistant

Miss C Roberts

Teaching Assistant

Technician 

Mrs S Sanford

Senior Science Technician

Mr P Yarnold

DT Technician

Breakfast / Lunchtime Supervisors 

Mrs C Goode

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs J Gibbons

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs H Gould

Breakfast Supervisor

Mrs T Chave

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs T Griffiths

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs T Jones

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Toddington

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss R Chapman

Lunchtime Supervisor